W-L’s Elite Rowers

 

Paul Beachem

Paul Beachem ’53

Paul rowed for W-L, racing in the spring for Charlie, and then paddled for PBC in the offseason.

1953 3v, 3rd Stotesbury Cup Regatta

1960 Olympics, K1 1000m

1968 Olympics, K2, 1000m

Tony Johnson

Tony Johnson Class of ’58

1957 W-L Varsity 4, 1st Stotesbury Cup Regatta
1958 W-L team co-captain
1958 W-L Varsity 8, undefeated season- won Northern VA Championship, Stotesbury Cup Regatta, and Scholastic National Regatta
1964 Olympian, 2-
1965 European Championship, bronze 8+
1967 Pan Am Games, gold 2-
1967 European Championship, gold 2-
1968 Olympics, silver 2-
1969 European Championships, gold 2-
1972, Olympic Team Coach
1975, 1985 U.S. National Team Coach

Coach Yale University, 1970-1988 (1982 National Champions, 1982 Coach of the Year, multiple Eastern Sprints titles, two junior varsity titles at the Henley Royal Regatta, four Harvard-Yale victories [1981-1984] )
Coach Georgetown University 1967-1969, 1990-2014
Syracuse University varsity rower
2014 USRowing Medal of Honor recipient

Tim Martin Class of ’71- Junior National Team 2+, ’71
Norm Millar Class of ’71- Junior National Team, 2+: ’71
Larry Athay Larry Athay Class of ’72- Junior National Team, 2+: ’72
David Cruse Class of ’72- Junior National Team, 2+: ’72
Mitch Millar Class of ’73- Junior National Team, 2+: ’72
Mike Magee Class of ’77- Junior National Team, Eight Cox: ’77 – Charlie was the coach of this boat
Matt Broder Class of ’77, Lightweight National Team, spare: ’80
Steve Schmitt Class of ’77- Junior National Team ’77, Lightweight National Teams and 79, 80, 85, 86, 87
Sean Hall

M. Sean Hall Class of ’85-

Rutgers University.

From 1991 through 2000 he raced on 3 Olympic Teams (’92, ’94, ’00), 5 US National Teams and a Pan Am Team, in both sweep and sculling events (Men’s 8+, 4x, 4-, 4+), with bronze medals in 1993 and ‘95, and a gold medal in 1994 (8+, Worlds).

Steve Robinson

Steve Robinson Class of ’90-

1987- VLwt4: Occoquan Sprints, NOVAS, SRAA’s 1st place

1989- V8: regular season undefeated, NOVAS 1st, Stotes 2nd, and SRAA’s 1st. Trip to Henley

Princeton Universtiy heavies.

Pan American and National Team

Shane Curnyn Shane Curnyn Class of ’94- Junior National Team ’93
Mike Callahan

Mike Callahan Class of ’92- Junior National Team ’92, National Teams ’97-’98, 2002, National & Pan Am Team (4-) ’99, Alternate 2004 Olympics

University of Washington varsity rower.

Junior National Team ’92, National Teams ’97-’98, 2002, National & Pan Am Team (4-) ’99, Alternate 2004 Olympics

Current Head Men’s Coach, University of Washington Crew

Neil Stanga Class of ’05-

Junior National Team ’04 & ’05 – World Championin the Eight 2005

Princeton University

Although not a W-L alumni, Charles Butt III Junior National Team ’77, Lightweight National Teams and 79, 80, 85, 86, 87