W-L’s Elite Rowers

 

Tony Johnson

Tony Johnson Class of ’58

1957 W-L Varsity 4, 1st Stotesbury Cup Regatta
1958 W-L team co-captain
1958 W-L Varsity 8, undefeated season- won Northern VA Championship, Stotesbury Cup Regatta, and Scholastic National Regatta
1964 Olympian, 2-
1965 European Championship, bronze 8+
1967 Pan Am Games, gold 2-
1967 European Championship, gold 2-
1968 Olympics, silver 2-
1969 European Championships, gold 2-
1972, Olympic Team Coach
1975, 1985 U.S. National Team Coach

Coach Yale University, 1970-1988 (1982 National Champions, 1982 Coach of the Year, multiple Eastern Sprints titles, two junior varsity titles at the Henley Royal Regatta, four Harvard-Yale victories [1981-1984] )
Coach Georgetown University 1967-1969, 1990-2014
Syracuse University varsity rower
2014 USRowing Medal of Honor recipient

Tim Martin Class of ’71- Junior National Team 2+, ’71
Norm Millar Class of ’71- Junior National Team, 2+: ’71
Larry Athay Larry Athay Class of ’72- Junior National Team, 2+: ’72
David Cruse Class of ’72- Junior National Team, 2+: ’72
Mitch Millar Class of ’73- Junior National Team, 2+: ’72
Mike Magee Class of ’77- Junior National Team, Eight Cox: ’77 – Charlie was the coach of this boat
Matt Broder Class of ’77, Lightweight National Team, spare: ’80
Steve Schmitt Class of ’77- Junior National Team ’77, Lightweight National Teams and 79, 80, 85, 86, 87
Sean Hall

M. Sean Hall Class of ’85-

Rutgers University.

From 1991 through 2000 he raced on 3 Olympic Teams (’92, ’94, ’00), 5 US National Teams and a Pan Am Team, in both sweep and sculling events (Men’s 8+, 4x, 4-, 4+), with bronze medals in 1993 and ‘95, and a gold medal in 1994 (8+, Worlds).

Steve Robinson

Steve Robinson Class of ’90-

1987- VLwt4: Occoquan Sprints, NOVAS, SRAA’s 1st place

1989- V8: regular season undefeated, NOVAS 1st, Stotes 2nd, and SRAA’s 1st. Trip to Henley

Princeton Universtiy heavies.

Pan American and National Team

Shane Curnyn Shane Curnyn Class of ’94- Junior National Team ’93
Mike Callahan

Mike Callahan Class of ’92- Junior National Team ’92, National Teams ’97-’98, 2002, National & Pan Am Team (4-) ’99, Alternate 2004 Olympics

University of Washington varsity rower.

Junior National Team ’92, National Teams ’97-’98, 2002, National & Pan Am Team (4-) ’99, Alternate 2004 Olympics

Current Head Men’s Coach, University of Washington Crew

Neil Stanga Class of ’05-

Junior National Team ’04 & ’05 – World Championin the Eight 2005

Princeton University

Although not a W-L alumni, Charles Butt III Junior National Team ’77, Lightweight National Teams and 79, 80, 85, 86, 87